Privacy Notice

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our website.

Your privacy is important to us

1. Introduction

Welcome to Linen Quarter’s Privacy Notice. Linen Quarter respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we will store and handle the data and keep it safe.

We know there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights and how we use your data. We encourage you to read the summaries below and to contact us if you require more information.

It is likely that we will need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time, for example, if the law changes. We will notify you of any significant changes via email, but you are welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

2. Who we are

Linen Quarter Ltd owns the registered Linen Quarter brand and operates the Linen Quarter website. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our website. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

3. Our contact details

Full name of legal entity: Linen Quarter Ltd, a company registered in England & Wales under Company Number 10448527. Our registered office address is c/o Bevan & Buckland, Langdon House, Langdon Road, Swansea Waterfront, Swansea, SA1 8QY, UK.

Website address: www.linenquarter.com

Email address: sales@linenquarter.com

Postal address: Linen Quarter Ltd, c/o Bevan & Buckland, Langdon House, Langdon Road, Swansea Waterfront, Swansea, SA1 8QY, UK.

Linen Quarter’s main point of contact for data protection matters is Sara.

4. What sort of personal data do we collect?

  • If you have a web account with us: your name, gender, date of birth, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number. For your security, we’ll also keep an encrypted record of your login password.
  • Details of your interactions with us online and via email.

For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, items viewed or added to your basket, gift list and wish list choices, voucher redemptions, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us.

  • Details of your visits to our website, and which website you came from to ours.
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Please refer to the Cookies section (Section 9) later in this notice.
  • Payment card information.
  • Your comments and product reviews.
  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, and any search terms you entered.
  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

We do not sell or share your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

5. How we collect your personal data and why we have it

5.1 How do we collect your personal data?

  • When you visit our website and use your account to buy products.
  • When you make an online purchase and check out as a guest i.e. without setting up an account (in which case we just collect transaction-based data).
  • When you create an account with us.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you enter prize draws or competitions.
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
  • When you comment on or review our products and services.
  • Any individual may access personal data related to them.

5.2 The legal basis we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

Contractual obligations

In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if you order from us, we will collect your address details to deliver your order, which will be passed to our warehouse partner for arranging delivery with one of their delivery partners.

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Linen Quarter and Linen Quarter Ltd to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will use your purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers.

We also combine the shopping history of our customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand or develop new products.

We will also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post or email, telling you about products and news we think might interest you.

 If you wish to withdraw consent, you can do this by unsubscribing to our newsletters either by clicking on “unsubscribe” or emailing us on sales@linenquarter.com

5.3 How and why we use your personal data

  • We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.
  • We then use this to offer you promotions and products that are most likely to interest you.
  • The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.
  • Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.
  • Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when an item comes back into stock, we can’t do that if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

  • To process any orders that you make by using our website. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.

For example, your details may need to be passed to a third party to supply or deliver the product that you ordered, and we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds.

  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our website. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.
  • Process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
  • If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim is to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.
  • With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email, web, text, telephone and through our contact centres about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on. This is only applicable in the UK.

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

  • To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
  • To display the most interesting content to you on our website, we’ll use data we hold about your favourite products and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device.

For example, we might display a list of items you’ve recently looked at or offer you recommendations based on your purchase history and any other data you’ve shared with us.

  • To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter, based on your consent given at the time of entering.
  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

For example, we’ll record your browser’s Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you’re having

  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law

  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

6. How we will protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

Access to personal information is restricted to employees and authorised individuals and companies who need it to perform their work.  We also regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorised access to systems.

While no service is completely secure, we have a security team dedicated to keeping personal information safe. We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards that are intended to appropriately protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse and any other unlawful form of processing of, the personal information in our possession. We employ security measures such as using firewalls to protect against intruders, building redundancies throughout our network (so that if one server goes down, another can cover for it) and testing for and protecting against network vulnerabilities.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

7. How long we will keep your personal data

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. This includes the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for, we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Other storage locations include, but are not limited to: Mailchimp database, WooCommerce database, iZettle database and QuickBooks accounting system. This is subject to change at any time.

8. Who we share your personal data with

We may have to share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example: delivery couriers, for fraud management, to handle complaints, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services (for example, website hosting and support).
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. Please refer to the Cookies section (Section 9) later in this notice.
  • Data insight companies to ensure your details are up to date and accurate.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. If this happens, your personal data will, where relevant, be transferred to the new owner or controlling party, under the terms of this Privacy Notice. They will be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

To help personalise your journey through our website, we currently use the following companies, who will process your personal data as part of their contracts with us: Gossh, Google, Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Yahoo, YouTube, WordPress, WooCommerce, Stripe payment, PayPal, Mailchimp, Mailmunch, Fullers Logistics, DHL, Royal Mail, DPD and UPS.

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.
  • If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

9. Our use of cookies

Our website may place and access certain first party cookies on your computer or device. First party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use these cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our website and to provide and improve our products/services. We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our website, you may also receive certain third-party cookies o your computer or device. Third party cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third party cookies are used on our website for advertising purposes and providing marketing analytical information. These cookies are not integral to the functioning of our website and your use and experience of our website will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current cookie law.

Before third party cookies that use your personal data are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies. However, certain features of our website may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first party cookies and block third party cookies which use your personal data.

Certain features of our website depend on cookies to function. Cookie law deems these cookies to be “strictly necessary”. these cookies are shown below in this section. Your consent will not be sought to place these cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our website may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first party cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

  • A control cookie to allow us to block other optional cookies.
  • Cookies to assist with the functionality of the website, such as remembering the contents of your basket, if you’ve logged into the website, language, currency and other similar preferences.

The following third-party cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

  • Google Analytics – anonymous data collection.
  • Facebook pixel.
  • Google conversion/remarketing.

Our website uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our website is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our website and the products/services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our website, it does enable us to continually improve our website, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable cookies in your Internet browser. Most Internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. By default, most Internet browsers accept cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your Internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete cookies on your computer or device at any time. However, you may lose any information that enables you to access our website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your Internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your Internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

10. What are your rights over personal data?

You have several rights as a data subject as summarised below:

  • Access:You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us and, if it is, to access your information and details of how we process it, as long as this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.
  • Rectification: We will rectify any errors in the personal information we hold on request.
  • Erasure:  You may ask us to erase your personal information from our systems in the following situations:
    • The information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected;
    • You withdraw your consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
    • You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;
    • The information has been unlawfully processed;
    • The information has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • Right to restrict processing: You have the right to restrict our processing on specified grounds.
  • Notification: Where you have asked us to rectify, erase or restrict processing of your information, we shall communicate the same to each recipient to whom your information has been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort, in which case we shall let you know.
  • Data portability:You have the right in specific circumstances where processing is based on consent to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit the information to another controller without hindrance, provided that our processing is carried out by automated means.
  • Right to object: In certain circumstances you have the right to object to our processing of your information, including in relation to profiling, direct marketing or scientific or historical research purposes.
  • Right to complain to a supervisory authority:You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at ico.org.uk in relation to our use of your personal data. More information is given on this later in this notice.

Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. Please contact us for more details using the contact details given in this Privacy Notice.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity (normally a certified copy of your passport plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address) and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests without undue delay and in any event within one month unless we need to extend such period by up to two further months in specific circumstances. Please note that if you delete or restrict your account or required information, this may prevent you from making full use of our website, products and services.

11. What happened if a data breach occurs?

Whilst we endeavour to keep your personal information safe, we have an internal investigation procedure in case of data protection security breaches.

In the event of data theft, we may suspend access to our servers, emails and online systems and take other urgent steps to prevent further unauthorised access to information.

If we believe that our data has been compromised, we will report the issue to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.

We will notify you without delay if we believe a data breach is likely to result in a significant risk to your rights and freedoms. Any notification will describe in clear and plain language the nature of the personal data breach and contain all required information.

12. Contacting the supervisory authority

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk/concerns) (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

You can also contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Any Questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our main data protection contact, Sara Cook, who can help you.

Email us at sales@linenquarter.com

Or write to us at Linen Quarter Ltd, c/o Bevan & Buckland, Langdon House, Langdon Road, Swansea Waterfront, Swansea, SA1 8QY, UK.

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 21 October 2019.

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.